Tutte le nomination Disney agli Annie Awards, i premi dell’animazione

Si svolgerà il 4 febbraio 2017 la cerimonia di premiazione degli annuali Annie Awards, considerati gli “Oscar dell’animazione”.

Nell’edizione 2015, Disney e Pixar hanno dominato vincendo ben 17 statuette, con Inside Out nominato miglior film. L’anno precedente invece la statuetta andò a Dragon Trainer 2, ma la casa di Topolino ottenne comunque numerosi riconoscimenti, per esempio per il cortometraggio Winston.

Quest’anno la concorrenza è davvero spietata (così come agli Oscar), come possiamo notare a colpo d’occhio dalle nomination. Di seguito vi riportiamo quelle in cui sono candidati film Disney, mentre per leggere l’elenco completo vi rimandiamo al sito ufficiale.

zootopia-325.0_138.00_0035

Best Animated Feature

  • Finding Dory – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 – DreamWorks Animation
  • Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Blind Vaysha – National Film Board of Canada
  • Deer Flower – Studio ZAZAC
  • Path Title Sequence – Acme Filmworks
  • Pearl – Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures
  • Piper – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Adventure TIme – Episode: Bad Jubies – Bix Pix Entertainment Cartoon Network Frederator Studios
  • Voltron Legendary Defender – Episode: Return of the Gladiator – DreamWorks Animation Television
  • Elena of Avalor – Episode: A Day to Remember – Disney Television Animation
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Episode: Trans-Dimensional Turtles – Nickelodeon
  • Wander Over Yonder – Episode: My Fair Hatey – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Lead Effects Artist: David Horsley, CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman, Senior Compositor: Timur Khodzhaev, Compositor: Daniel Leatherdale, Lead CG Lighter: Terrance Tomberg
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 – DreamWorks Animation – Effects Sequence Lead: Matt Titus, Effects Sequence Lead: Jeff Budsberg, Effects Sequence Lead: Carl Hooper, Effects Sequence Lead: Louis Flores, Effects Sequence Lead: Jason Mayer
  • Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Head of Effects Animation: Marlon West, Effects Lead: Erin V. Ramos, Effects Lead: Blair Pierpont, Foundation Effects Lead: Ian J. Coony
    Effects Lead: John M. Kosnik
  • The Red Turtle – Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions – Special Effects Supervisor: Mouloud Oussid
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Effects Lead: Thom Wickes, Effects Lead: Henrik Fält, Effects Animator: Dong Joo Byun, Effects Animator: Rattanin Sirinaruemarn, Effects Animator: Sam Klock

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Deepwater Horizon – The Rig – Lionsgate – Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig, Digital Artist : Mark Chataway, Lead Digital Artist : George Kuruvilla, Digital Artist : Mihai Cioroba
  • Dr. Strange – Mirror Dimension – Marvel Studios – FX Supervisor: Georg Kaltenbrunner, Digital Artist : Michael Marcuzzi, Digital Artist : Thomas Bevan, Digital Artist : Andrew Graham, Digital Artist: Jihyun Yoon
  • Ghostbusters – Iloura – Snr FX Animator: Chris Young, FX Animator: Van Aarde Krynauw, FX Artist: Alexa Dodic, Compositing Supervisor: Gabriel Reichle
  • The BFG – Amblin Entertainment Walt Disney Pictures – Lead Effects TD: Claude Schitter, Senior Previs Animator: Benjaman Folkman, Senior Effects TD: Gary Boyle, FX Supervisor: David Caeiro, CG Supervisor: Luke Millar
  • Warcraft – Magic – Legendary/ Universal – FX Supervisor: John Hansen, Lead Artist : George Kuruvilla, Lead Artist : Alexis Hall, Lead Artist : Gordon Chapman, Lead Artist : Ben O’Brien

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Finding Dory – Pixar Animation Studios – Character Development and Animation: Erick Oh Character: All Characters
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Animator: Jan Maas Character: Multiple
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 – DreamWorks Animation – Animation Supervisor: Ludovic Bouancheau, Character: Various
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Animator : Dave Hardin Character: Judy Hopps, Stu Hopps, Bonnie Hopps, Chief Bogo, Nick Wilde
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Animator : Chad Sellers Character: Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Captain America: Civil War – Spider-man – Marvel Studios – ILM Animation Supervisor: Steve Rawlins, CG Lead Artist: Ebrahim Jahromi, Associate Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo,
    CG Lead Artist: Stephen King, Digital Artist: Yair Gutierrez
  • Games of Thrones Battle of the Bastards – Series 6 Episode 9 – HBO – Visual Effects By Iloura: Nicholas Tripodi, Visual Effects By Iloura: Dean Elliott, Visual Effects By Iloura: James Hollingworth, Visual Effects By Iloura: Matt Weaver
  • The Jungle Book – Walt Disney Pictures – Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Animation Supervisor: Peta Bayley, Animation Supervisor: Gabriele Zucchelli, Character Supervisor: Benjamin Jones
  • The Jungle Book – Walt Disney Pictures – Animation Supervisor: Andrew R. Jones, Senior Animation Supervior: Paul Story, Animation Supervisor: Dennis Yoo, Motion Editor: Eteuati Tema, Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval
  • Warcraft – Orcs – Legendary/ Universal – Animation Supervisor: Hal Hickel, Digital Artist : Jee Young Park, Digital Artist: Kai-Hua Lan, Animation Supervisor: Cedric Lo, Animation Supervisor: KimHuat Ooi

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Character Designer: Shannon Tindle, Character: Multiple
  • Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Art Director Characters: Bill Schwab, Character: Moana, Maui, Pua, Heihei, Tamatoa, Kakamora, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Visual Development Artist: Jin Kim Character: Moana, Maui, Gramma Tala, Sina, Ancestor, Wayfinders, Lalotai Characters (Realm of Monsters), Te Kā
  • The Secret Life of Pets – Illumination Entertainment – Character Design by: Eric Guillon Character: All
  • Trolls – DreamWorks Animation – Art Director: Tim Lamb Character: Trolls, Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Character: Bergens
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Character Design : Cory Loftis Character: Nick Wilde, Judy Hopps, Flash, Chief Bogo, Clawhauser, Mr. Big, Fru Fru, Koslov, Bellwether, Yax, Finnick, Doug, Mr. and Mrs. Otterton, Duke Weaselton, Misc. Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA- Director: Travis Knight
  • My Life As A Zucchini – Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM- Director: Claude Barras
  • The Red Turtle – Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions – Director: MICHAEL DUDOK DE WIT
  • Your Name. – CoMix Wave Films – Director: Makoto Shinkai
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Director: Byron Howard, Director: Rich Moore

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Glued, Where’s My Bob? – Bento Box Entertainment – Composer: Loren Bouchard, Composer: John Dylan Keith
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Dancevidaniya – Disney Television Animation – Composer: Christopher Willis
  • DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Becoming, Part 1 – DreamWorks Animation Television – Composer: Alexandre Desplat, Composer: Tim Davies
  • Pearl – Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures – Composer: Scot Stafford, Composer/Lyricist: Alexis Harte, Composer/Lyricist: JJ Wiesler
  • Star Wars Rebels – Episode: #2-24: “Twilight of the Apprentice” – Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD – Composer: Kevin Kiner

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Production Design: Nelson Lowry, Production Design: Trevor Dalmer, Production Design: August Hall, Production Design: Ean McNamara
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 – DreamWorks Animation – Production Design: Raymond Zibach, Production Design: Max Boas
  • The Little Prince – Netflix and On Animation Studio – Production Design: Lou Romano, Production Design: Alexander Juhasz, Production Design: Celine Desrumaux
  • Trolls – DreamWorks Animation – Production Design: Kendal Cronkhite, Production Design: Tim Lamb
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Production Design: David Goetz, Production Design: Matthias Lechner

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Atomic Puppet – Episode: Sick Day – Mercury Filmworks, Gaumont Animation, Technicolor – Storyboard Artist: Kyle Marshall
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Road Hogs – Disney Television Animation – Storyboard Artist: Heiko Von Drengenberg
  • DreamWorks Trollhunters – Episode: Win, Lose or Draal – DreamWorks Animation Television – Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song
  • Milo Murphy’s Law – Episode: “Going the Extra Milo” – Disney Television Animation – Storyboard Artist: Dan Povenmire, Storyboard Artist: Kyle Menke
  • The Adventures of Puss in Boots – Episode: Prey Time – DreamWorks Animation Television – Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Finding Dory – Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Trevor Jimenez
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Storyboard Artist: Mark Garcia
  • Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Normand Lemay
  • Trolls – DreamWorks Animation – Storyboard Artist: Claire Morrissey
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Dean Wellins

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Kubo: Art Parkinson Character: Kubo
  • Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Voice Actress: Auli’i Cravalho Character: Moana
  • STORKS – Warner Animation Group – Voice of Tulip : Katie Crown Character: Tulip
  • Trolls – DreamWorks Animation – Cast: Zooey Deschanel Character: Bridget
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Voice Actor: Jason Bateman Character: Nick Wilde

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Writer: Marc Haimes, Writer: Chris Butler
  • My Life As A Zucchini – Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions, Gebeka Films, KNM- Writer: Céline Sciamma
  • The Red Turtle – Studio Ghibli – Wild Bunch – Why Not Productions – Writer: Michael Dudok de Wit, Writer: Pascale Ferran
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Writer: Jared Bush, Writer: Phil Johnston

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • All Hail King Julien – Episode: King Julien Superstar! – DreamWorks Animation Television – Nominee: David Craig, Nominee: Jeff Adams
  • Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Sea Me Now – Bento Box Entertainment – Nominee: Mark Seymour, Nominee: Chuck Smith, Nominee: Eric Davidson
  • Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Sock Burglar – Disney Television Animation – Nominee: Illya Owens
  • Gravity Falls – Episode: Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls – Disney TV Animation – Nominee: Kevin Locarro, Nominee: Andrew Sorcini, Nominee: Nancy Frazen, Nominee: Tony Mizgalski
  • Star Wars Rebels – Episode: #2-24: “Twilight of the Apprentice” – Lucasfilm Ltd. / Disney XD, Nominee: Joe E. Elwood, Nominee: Alex McDonnell

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • April and the Extraordinary World – Je Suis Bien Content, Studiocanal – Nominee: Nazim Meslem
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – LAIKA – Nominee: Christopher Murrie
  • Moana – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Nominee: Jeff Draheim
  • SAUSAGE PARTY – Columbia Pictures Annapurna Pictures – Nominee: Kevin Pavlovic
  • Zootopia – Walt Disney Animation Studios – Nominee: Fabienne Rawley – Nominee: Jeremy Milton

 

Advertisements

2 risposte a “Tutte le nomination Disney agli Annie Awards, i premi dell’animazione

  1. Pingback: Tutte le nomination Disney ai Golden Globes | Impero Disney·

  2. Pingback: Zootropolis e Il Libro della Giungla tra i premiati ai Critics Choice Awards | Impero Disney·

Rispondi

Effettua il login con uno di questi metodi per inviare il tuo commento:

Logo WordPress.com

Stai commentando usando il tuo account WordPress.com. Chiudi sessione / Modifica )

Foto Twitter

Stai commentando usando il tuo account Twitter. Chiudi sessione / Modifica )

Foto di Facebook

Stai commentando usando il tuo account Facebook. Chiudi sessione / Modifica )

Google+ photo

Stai commentando usando il tuo account Google+. Chiudi sessione / Modifica )

Connessione a %s...